Annuals - 2020

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Dahlia 'Dalaya® 'Dark Red+White''
Common Name:
Dahlia 'Dalaya® 'Purple+White''
Common Name:
Dahlia 'Dalaya® 'Raspberry''
Common Name:
Dahlia 'Venti™ 'Passion Fruit''
Common Name:
Dahlia 'Venti™ 'Royal Purple''
Common Name:
Dahlia 'Venti™ 'Tequila Sunrise''
Common Name:
Dahlias 'Dahlightful® 'Georgia Peach''
Common Name:
'Georgia Peach' has dramatically colored peach flowers that begin as hot pink and take on a peach color with beautiful bushy flowers. The plants are developing powdery mildew now in July.
Dahlias 'Dahlightful® 'Lively Lavender''
Common Name:
'Lively Lavender' is the tallest in the series but starting to lodge and develop powdery mildew. The flowers are very nice, and the stems are long enough to make good cut flowers, however, the stems are failing to support the heavy flowers properly.
Dahlias 'Dahlightful® 'Sultry Scarlet''
Common Name:
Perhaps the prettiest of the series, 'Sultry Scarlet', has a hot pink center that radiates out to a hot purple. The foliage is also a very dark chocolate bicolor, which makes the flowers pop. The plants are blooming very light and are developing po
Dahlias 'Dahlightful® 'Tupelo Honey''
Common Name:
Out of the Dahlightful series 'Tupelo Honey' is the stand out selection with beautiful chocolate colored foliage and attractive yellow to orange flowers. Also, the flowers are pointed mostly up, so they are more visible than others in the series. T
Delphimium 'Delgenius™ 'Breezin''
Common Name:
Lavender colored super double flower spikes full of wonderful large flowers makes 'Breezin' quite the sight. The spike on the back end seems to be missing where 'Shelby' and 'Juliette' have retained this feature. Even the foliage is hanging on whil
Delphimium 'Delgenius™ 'Shelby''
Common Name:
Larkspur typically does not enjoy the Southeast. 'Shelby', however, seems to be very happy with large blue/sky blue/iridescent blue flowers are stunning and a show stopper. Even the foliage is hanging on while other larkspurs are perishing; this on
Delphinium ''Dasante Blue''
Common Name:
Delphinium '20OS07 Light Blue F1'
Common Name:
Delphinium '20OS07C-1 'Summer Cloud''
Common Name:
Delphinium '20OS07C-2 'Blue Mirror''
Common Name:
Delphinium 'Jenny's Pearl 'Blue''
Common Name:
Delphinium 'Jenny's Pearl 'Pink''
Common Name:
Dipladenia 'Sun Parasol® 'Mitebuster Red''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.