Annuals - 2020

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Pentas 'Glitterati™ 'Purple Star''
Common Name:
Pentas 'Glitterati™ 'Red Star''
Common Name:
Pentas 'Sunstar™ 'Pink''
Common Name:
Pentas 'Sunstar™ 'Red''
Common Name:
Pepper ''Other Armageddon''
Common Name:
Pepper ''PeppiGrande Red''
Common Name:
Petunia ''Other Bee's Knees''
Common Name:
Petunia 'ColorRush™ 'White''
Common Name:
Petunia 'DuraBloom™ 'Royal Pink''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Easy Wave® 'Rose Fusion''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Easy Wave® 'Silver''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Easy Wave® 'Violet''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Headliner™ 'Dark Violet Picotee 21''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Headliner™ 'Electric Purple Sky''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Shock Wave® 'Coral Crush''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Shock Wave® 'Denim''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Shockwave® 'Tye Dye''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia® 'Royal Velvet'®'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia® Mini Vista™ 'Bubblegum''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia® Mini Vista™ 'Indigo''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia® Mini Vista™ 'Pink Star''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Surprise 'Purple Dance''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Trilogy 'Pink Lips''
Common Name:
Philodendron ''Other Shangri-La''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.