Annuals - 2020

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Tagetes '20OS02 Orange F1'
Common Name:
Tagetes '20OS02C-1 Marvel II 'Orange''
Common Name:
Tagetes '20OS03 Yellow F1'
Common Name:
Tagetes '20OS03C-2 Big Duck 'Gold''
Common Name:
Tagetes '20OS03C-3 Perfection 'Yellow''
Common Name: Marigold
Tagetes '20OS2C-2 Big Duck 'Gold''
Common Name:
Tagetes '20OS3C-1 Marvel 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Tagetes 'Marvel II™ 'Orange''
Common Name:
Tagetes 'Marvel II™ 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Torenia '20OS04 Rose F1'
Common Name:
Torenia '20OS04C-1 Kauai 'Rose''
Common Name:
Torenia '20OS05 Deep Blue F1'
Common Name:
Torenia '20OS05C-1 Kaui 'Deep Blue''
Common Name:
Torenia '20OS05C-2 Dutchess 'Pink''
Common Name: Wishbone Flower
Tropaeolum ''Wirlybird Apricot''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.