Annuals - 2020

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Salvia '20OS06 'Purple''
Common Name:
Salvia '20OS06C-1 Lighthouse 'Purple''
Common Name:
Salvia '20OS06C-2 Red/White Bicolor'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Midnight 'Purple''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Midnight 'Rose''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Rockin'® 'Blue Suede Shoes'™'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Rockin'® 'Fuchsia''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Unplugged™ 'So Blue'™'
Common Name:
Salvia greggii 'Mirage™ 'Blue''
Common Name:
Salvia greggii 'Mirage™ 'Rose Bicolor''
Common Name:
Sanvitalia 'Sunbini® imp'
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Surdiva® 'Blue Violet''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Surdiva® 'Fashion Pink''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Surdiva® 'White Improved''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Whirlwind® 'Blue''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Whirlwind® 'Starlight'™'
Common Name:
Sedum ''Peach Pearls''
Common Name:
Solenostemon ''Dragon Heart''
Common Name:
Solenostemon 'ColorBlaze® 'Royale Apple Brandy'™'
Common Name:
Solenostemon 'ColorBlaze® 'Royale Cherry Brandy'™'
Common Name:
Solenostemon 'ColorBlaze® 'Royale Pineapple Brandy'™'
Common Name:
Solenostemon 'FlameThrower™ 'Cajun Spice''
Common Name:
Solenostemon 'Main Street 'Beale Street''
Common Name:
Solenostemon 'Stained Glassworks 'Velvet''
Common Name:
Squash ''Autumn Frost''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.