Annuals - 2020

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Helianthus 'Suncredible® 'Yellow''
Common Name:
A repeat trial from 2019 and its same vigor and bang for the buck is identical. Flowers are smaller, measuring three inches in diameter, but they cover the plant, and it is in continuous bloom all summer well into fall.
Hibiscus 'Hollywood™ Hibiscus 'Disco Diva™''
Common Name:
Hibiscus 'Hollywood™ Hibiscus 'Heartbreaker™''
Common Name:
Hibiscus 'Summer Spice® '171351E''
Common Name:
Hypoestes 'Hippo® 'Red''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.