Annuals - 2020

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Caladium ''Ballet Slippers''
Common Name:
Caladium ''Hot 2 Trot''
Common Name:
Caladium ''Snow Flurry''
Common Name:
Caladium ''Splash of Wine''
Common Name:
Caladium ''Xplosion''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa ''Other Bumble Bee Orange''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Bloomtastic 'Serenity''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Cabaret® 'Good Night Kiss''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Cha-Cha™ 'Deep Blue''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Cha-Cha™ 'Diva Apricot''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Cha-Cha™ 'Diva Hot Pink''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Cha-Cha™ 'Frosty Lemon''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Cha-Cha™ 'Tangerine''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Colibri™ 'Malibu Pink''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Eyeconic™ 'Purple''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Eyeconic™ 'Sunset''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'MiniFamous®
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'MiniFamous® 'Neo Double OrangeTastic''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'MiniFamous® 'Uno Double Double PinkTastic''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Superbells® 'Coral Sun''
Common Name:
Canna 'Cannova® 'Bronze Orange'®'
Common Name:
Canna 'Cannova® 'Bronze Scarlet'®'
Common Name:
Canna 'Cannova® 'Lemon'®'
Common Name:
Canna 'Cannova® 'Mango'®'
Common Name:
Canna 'Cannova® 'Orange Shades'®'
Common Name:
Canna 'Cannova® 'Rose'®'
Common Name:
Canna 'Cannova® 'Yellow'®'
Common Name:
Catharanthus '20OS01 'Light Pink Halo F1''
Common Name:
Catharanthus '20OS01C-1 'Cora 'Lavender'''
Common Name:
Catharanthus '20OS01C-2 'Valiant 'Orchid'''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Soiree Kawaii® 'Blueberry Kiss''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Soiree Kawaii® 'Coral Reef''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Soiree Kawaii® 'Coral''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Soiree Kawaii® 'Red Shades''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Soiree Kawaii® 'White Peppermint''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Tatoo™ 'American Pie''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Tatoo™ 'Black Cherry''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Tatoo™ 'Blueberry''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Tatoo™ 'Raspberry''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Tatoo™ 'Tangerine''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Valiant™ 'Apricot Improved''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Valiant™ 'Burgundy''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Valiant™ 'Lilac''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Valiant™ 'Magenta''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Valiant™ 'Orchid''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Valiant™ 'Punch''
Common Name:
Celosia '20OS08 'Red''
Common Name:
Celosia '20OS08C-1 'Fresh Look 'Red'''
Common Name:
Celosia '20OS08C-2 'Castle 'Scarlet'''
Common Name:
Celosia '20OS09 'Rose''
Common Name:
Celosia '20OS09C-1 Bright Sparks 'Scarlet''
Common Name:
Celosia '20OS09C-2 'Century 'Pink'''
Common Name:
Celosia 'First Flame™ 'Purple''
Common Name:
Celosia 'First Flame™ 'Red''
Common Name:
Celosia 'First Flame™ 'Scarlet''
Common Name:
Celosia argentia 'Sol™ 'Gekko Green Foilage''
Common Name:
Celosia argentia 'Sol™ 'Lizzard Leaf''
Common Name:
Cleome ''Senorite Rosalita®''
Common Name:
Colocasia ''Coffee Cups''
Common Name:
Colocasia ''Heart of the Jungle'™'
Common Name:
Combonation Container 'Garden Party Duo 1'
Common Name:
Combonation Container 'Garden Party Duo 10'
Common Name:
Combonation Container 'Garden Party Duo 13'
Common Name:
Combonation Container 'Garden Party Duo 2'
Common Name:
Combonation Container 'Garden Party Duo 22'
Common Name:
Combonation Container 'Garden Party Duo 24'
Common Name:
Combonation Container 'Garden Party Duo 5'
Common Name:
Combonation Container 'Garden Party Duo 6'
Common Name:
Combonation Container 'Garden Party Duo 7'
Common Name:
Cosmos ''Candyfloss Red''
Common Name:
Cosmos ''Candyfloss White''
Common Name:
Cosmos '20OS13'
Common Name:
Cosmos '20OS13C-1 'Apricot Lemonade''
Common Name:
Cosmos '20OS13C-2 'Sonata Pink''
Common Name:
Cuphea ''Other Honeybells''
Common Name:
Cuphea ''Vermillionaire'®'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.