Annuals - 2020

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Impatiens 'Beacon® 'Coral''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Beacon® 'Orange''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Beacon® 'Red Bright''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Beacon® 'Rose''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Beacon® 'Salmon''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Beacon® 'Violet Shades''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Beacon® 'White''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Infinity® 'Blushing Crimson imp''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Infinity® 'Light Purple imp''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Infinity® 'Orange imp''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Super Elfin® 'Orange Bright''
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Super Elfin® 'XP White''
Common Name:
Ipomoea 'FloraMai 'Cameo''
Common Name:
'Cameo' is a dramatic performer this year with sizeable elongated heart-shaped leaves that just keep coming. An excellent selection for 2020 and beyond.
Ipomoea 'FloraMai 'Limon Wedge''
Common Name:
'Lemon Wedge' has an elongated wedge-shaped lime green colored leaves that start with red margins on this excellent selection of sweet potato. These pots are 20" tall by 21" wide. This plant is measuring a diameter of 36".
Ipomoea 'Spotlight 'Black Heart''
Common Name: Sweat Potato Vine
'Black Heart' is somewhat typical for sweet potato vines. It is exceptional as a stand-alone container plant and is measuring 36" wide.
Ipomoea 'Spotlight 'Black''
Common Name:
This selection has jet black leaves that are deeply lobed and even shiny. Plants seem to be growing slightly more vertical, visually speaking, than horizontal, which is nice.
Ipomoea 'Spotlight 'Red''
Common Name:
Spotlight 'Red' has excellent deep red leaves that are heart-shaped leaves that show up brightly in the garden. The plants are extra healthy, measuring more than three feet wide.
Ipomoea 'Sweet Caroline 'Kiwi''
Common Name:
Another somewhat traditional Sweet potato vine, but despite this, it is growing wonderfully with lush bright foliage. Worth noting this is the only cultivar this year that is also flowering. Plants are measuring over three feet across.
Ipomoea 'Sweet Caroline 'Medusa™ 'Green''
Common Name:
Medusa 'Green' is one of the more novel of all the plants in the trials this year. Green fingerlike lobed leaves do seem to be reaching out to grab your attention. New foliage is a bronze color and turns to green, extending its overall interest. P

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.