Annuals - 2020

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Begonia ''Canary Wings''
Common Name:
A repeat trial from 2019 and what a stunner it is for 2020. Large lime green leaves with bright flowers. We have ours in full shade and it is just about as perfect as one could with for. We also have 2 hanging baskets and they are immaculate. This pl
Begonia ''Vegetative Spring Fling Buttercup''
Common Name:
Growth habit is good with mounding stems and large visible cream yellow to pinkish flowers accompanied by dark veined leaves. Worth noting that this plant is performing considerable better than 'Pink Tulip'.
Begonia ''Vegetative Spring Fling Pink Tulip''
Common Name:
I love the flowers as they pop with solid pink flowers with a backdrop of dark veined leaves. However the growth habit is leggy and is not holding up. Worth noting that this cultivar is performing far behind 'Buttercup'.
Begonia 'Double Delight™ 'Blush Rose''
Common Name:
'Blush Rose' has been performing very well blooming continuously with large double pink flowers. Like little puff balls of pink happiness. The darker green foliage helps the flowers stand out. This is performing well in ground and in hanging basket.
Begonia 'Double Delight™ 'Primrose''
Common Name:
The butter yellow flowers are very delightful. They are a little inconsistent in fully opening double. The vigor is notably less than 'Blush Rose'.
Begonia 'Double Up™ 'Pink''
Common Name:
Excellent series. Continual blooming and solid colors will make this a hit. Doing well in ground and in hanging baskets. We have some planted in shade and in full sun. The full sun selections are performing better but the shade plantings and doing ve
Begonia 'Double Up™ 'Red''
Common Name:
Excellent series. Continual blooming and solid colors will make this a hit. Doing well in ground and in hanging baskets. We have some planted in shade and in full sun. The full sun selections are performing better but the shade plantings and doing ve
Begonia 'Double Up™ 'White''
Common Name:
Excellent series. Continual blooming and solid colors will make this a hit. Doing well in ground and in hanging baskets. We have some planted in shade and in full sun. The full sun selections are performing better but the shade plantings and doing ve
Begonia 'Surefire® 'Red''
Common Name:
This cultivar has uncommonly bright and beautiful red flowers. Some of the showiest flowers I have seen in a while – living up to its namesake. Otherwise, a relatively common form of the full sun landscape varieties; will be exciting to see how it
Brassica oleracea 'Empire 'Anna F1''
Common Name:
Brassica oleracea 'Empire 'Arina F1''
Common Name:
Brassica oleracea 'Empire 'Boika''
Common Name:
Brassica oleracea 'Empire 'Olga F1''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.