Annuals - 2020

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Verbascum ''Royalty''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Cadet Upright™ 'Red Improved''
Common Name:
Verbena 'EnduraScape™ 'Pink Fizz''
Common Name:
Verbena 'EnduraScape™ 'Purple Improved''
Common Name:
Verbena 'EnduraScape™ 'Red Improved''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Firehouse™ 'Purple Fizz Improved''
Common Name:
Zinnia '20OS12 Red and Yellow Bicolor'
Common Name:
Zinnia '20OS12C-1 Zahara 'Sunburst''
Common Name:
Zinnia '20OS12C-2 Profusion 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Holi Pink F1'
Common Name: 2020 AAS National Winner
Zinnia 'Preciosa™ 'Light Yellow''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Preciosa™ 'Orange''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Preciosa™ 'Pink''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Preciosa™ 'Red''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Preciosa™ 'Rose''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Preciosa™ 'Scarlet''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Preciosa™ 'White''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Preciosa™ 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zahara™ 'Double Bright Orange''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zahara™ 'Double Cherry''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zahara™ 'Double Salmon''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zahara™ 'Double White''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zahara™ 'Double Yellow Improved''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zesty™ 'Pink''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zesty™ 'Purple''
Common Name:
Zonal Geranium 'Galaxy™ 'Pink''
Common Name:
Zonal Geranium 'Galaxy™ 'Violet''
Common Name:
Zonal Geranium 'Galaxy™ 'Watermelon''
Common Name:
Zonal Geranium 'Galaxy™ 'White''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.