Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Salvia 'Blue Marvel'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Cathedral Deep Blue'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Cathedral Purple'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Cathedral Sky Blue'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Grandstand Blue Bicolor'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Grandstand Red'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Misty'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Mystic Spires'
Common Name:
Salvia hybrid 'Rockin Deep Purple'
Common Name:
Salvia hybrid 'Rockin Playin the Blues'
Common Name:
Salvia nemorisa 'Rose Marvel'
Common Name:
Salvia nemorisa 'Spring King'
Common Name:
Salvia nemorosa 'Caramia'
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Scampi Blue'
Common Name: Fan Flower
Scaevola 'Scampi White'
Common Name: Fan Flower
Sedum 'Peach and Joy'
Common Name:
Sedum 'Rock N Grow Superstar'
Common Name:
Sedum 'Touchdown Breeze'
Common Name:
Sedum 'Touchdown Flame'
Common Name:
Sedum 'Touchdown Teak'
Common Name:
Solanum 'Little Bing'
Common Name: Tomato
Solanum 'Little Sicily'
Common Name: Tomato
Solanum 'Tidy Rose'
Common Name: Tomato
Spiraea 'Poprocks Rainbow Fizz'
Common Name:
Stokesia laevis 'Blue Frills'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.