Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Verbena hybrid 'Obsession Cascade Red w/ Eye'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrid 'Obsession Twister Purple'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrid 'Superbena Royale Cherryburst'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrid 'Superbena Stormburst'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrid 'Superbena Violet Ice'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrid 'Trailing Purple w/ Eye'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrid 'Trailing Scarlet'
Common Name:
Vinca 'Cora Cascade Violet 1KS'
Common Name:
Vinca 'F1'
Common Name:
Vinca 'MegaBloom Orchid Halo'
Common Name:
by AmeriSeed
Vinca 'MegaBloom Pink Halo'
Common Name:
by AmeriSeed
Vinca 'MegaBloom Strawberry'
Common Name:
AmeriSeed
Vinca 'MegaBloom White'
Common Name:
AmeriSeed
Vinca 'Titan Polka Dot'
Common Name:
Vinca 'Vitesse Peppermint'
Common Name:
Weigela 'Date Night Crimson Kisses'
Common Name:
Weigela 'Date Night Tuxedo'
Common Name:
Zea mays 'Field of Dreams'
Common Name: Corn
Second planting of this plant. Neither has performed well. They have been feed regularly and are getting full sun exposure. They start out well and begin to lean despite modified roots at ground level.
Zea mays 'Tricolor Ornamental'
Common Name: Corn
Second planting of this plant. Neither has performed well. They have been feed regularly and are getting full sun exposure. They start out well and begin to lean despite modified roots at ground level.
Zinnia '170517'
Common Name:
Due to heavy rain the past 2 weeks in Athens the large zinnias have suffered substantial breakage and poor plant health due to their large size exceeding 4ft in height.
Zinnia 'Benary's Giant Coral'
Common Name:
Due to heavy rain the past 2 weeks in Athens the large zinnias have suffered substantial breakage and poor plant health due to their large size exceeding 4ft in height.
Zinnia 'Profusion Red'
Common Name:
This plant is blooming well but all 9 plantings are leaning severely, partially due to heavy rain fall in past 2 weeks.
Zinnia 'Queen Red Lime'
Common Name:
Due to heavy rain the past 2 weeks in Athens the large zinnias have suffered substantial breakage and poor plant health due to their large size exceeding 4ft in height.
Zinnia 'Zahara Double Raspberry Ripple'
Common Name:
This plant is blooming well but all 9 plantings are leaning severely, partially due to heavy rain fall in past 2 weeks.

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.