Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Festuca 'Cool as Ice'
Common Name: Ornamental Fescue
Gaillardia 'Spintop Orange Halo'
Common Name:
Gaillardia 'Spintop Red'
Common Name:
Gaillardia 'Spintop Yellow Touch'
Common Name:
Gaura hybrid 'Karlee Petite Pink'
Common Name:
Great looking Garua. It has a nice compact growth habit which is pleasant compared to the traditional Gaura, nice for smaller gardens or even as a boarder plant.
Geranium 'Caliente Magenta'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Caliente White'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Calliope Burgundy'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Calliope Deep Rose'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Calliope Magenta'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Calliope Red'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Calliope Salmon'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Calliope Violet'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Calliope White'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Marcada Dark Red'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Marcada Magenta'
Common Name:
Geranium 'Marcada Pink'
Common Name:
Gypsophila '170506'
Common Name:
Gypsophila 'Gypsy Compact White'
Common Name: Baby's Breath

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.