Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Kniphofia 'Poco Sunset'
Common Name:
Lantana 'Bandana Yellow'
Common Name:
Lantana 'Bandito Lemon Zest'
Common Name:
Lantana 'Bloomify Red'
Common Name:
Lantana 'Bloomify Rose'
Common Name:
Lantana 'Luscious Royale Cosmo'
Common Name:
Lavandula stoechas 'Bandera Pink'
Common Name: Lavender
Leucanthemum 'Sweet Daisy Christine'
Common Name:
Leucanthemum 'White Magic'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.