Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Pennisetum glaucum 'Copper Prince'
Common Name: Ornamental Millet
Penstemon 'Cherry Sparks'
Common Name:
Penstemon 'Twizle Purple'
Common Name:
Pentas lanceolata 'Lucky Star Dark Red'
Common Name:
Pentas lanceolata 'Lucky Star Deep Pink'
Common Name:
Pentas lanceolata 'Lucky Star Lavendar'
Common Name:
Pentas lanceolata 'Lucky Star Pink'
Common Name:
Pentas lanceolata 'Lucky Star Violet'
Common Name:
Pentas lanceolata 'Lucky Star White'
Common Name:
Pentas lanceolata 'Starcluster Pink'
Common Name:
Pentas lanceolata 'Starcluster Violet'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Amore Purple Heart'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Capella Indigo'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Capella Pink Lace'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Capella Purple Veins'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Capella Red'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Capella White'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Cascadias Blue Omri'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Cascadias Purple Diamond'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Cascadias Red Lips'
Common Name:
Petunia 'ColorRush Blue'
Common Name:
Plant has been removed from garden. This selection lost one of the 4 plants early and due to heavy rain fall the past 2 weeks has suffered severely.
Petunia 'ColorRush Pink'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Dekko Dark Lavendar'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Dekko Electric Rose'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Dekko Purple'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Dekko Salmon'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Dekko Sky Blue'
Common Name:
Dekko Sky Blue has been removed from the garden. Due to heavy rain-fall the selection has completely rotted.
Petunia 'Dekko White'
Common Name:
Petunia 'F1'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Limbo Rose'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Hot Pink Charm'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Total Magenta'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Vista Bubblegum'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Vista Silverberry'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Vista Valentine'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Trailing Radiance Grape'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Trailing Radiance Neon Rose'
Common Name:
Petunia 'Trailing Radiance Purple'
Common Name:
Trailing Radiance Grape has Died. Due to heavy rainfall this plant has rotted out.
Petunia 'Tritunia Rose Star'
Common Name:
Petunia grandiflora 'F1 Tritunia Pink Veined'
Common Name:
Petunia grandiflora 'F1-Exp Tritunia Salmon'
Common Name:
Petunia hyb 'Supertunia Lovie Dovie'
Common Name:
Petunia hybrid 'Supertunia Bordeaux'
Common Name:
Petunia hybrid 'Supertunia Mulberry Charm'
Common Name:
Petunia hybrid 'Vista Fuchsia Imp'
Common Name:
Petunia pen 'F1 Ramblin Sugar Plum'
Common Name:
Petunia pendula 'F1 Ramblin Sky Blue'
Common Name:
Phlox 'Cloudburst'
Common Name:
Phlox drummondii 'Intensa Blueberry'
Common Name:
Phlox drummondii 'Intensa Red Hot'
Common Name:
Phlox drummondii 'Intensa White'
Common Name:
Phlox paniculata 'Cherry Cream'
Common Name:
Plectranthus 'Velvet Elvis'
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Pazzaz Nano Orange'
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Wagonwheels Cherry'
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Wagonwheels Pitaya'
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Wagonwheels Vanilla Cherry'
Common Name:
Ptilotus 'Rose'
Common Name:
Due to heavy rain between rating week 2 and 3 they plants have deteriorated and may have been culled.
Ptilotus 'Rose Joey'
Common Name:
Due to heavy rain between rating week 2 and 3 they plants have deteriorated and may have been culled. Early season these plants were some of the best in the garden due to their robust shiny leaves.
Ptilotus 'Silver Pink'
Common Name:
Due to heavy rain between rating week 2 and 3 they plants have deteriorated and may have been culled.

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.