Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Dahlia 'Dahlightful Crushed Crimson'
Common Name:
Interesting case here. Flowers on this plant are exquisite, they are velvety red with a wonderful shape. However the plant looks great in the morning, by afternoon all are flagging. Despite rain the morning before when the sun comes out they start to
Dahlia 'Dahlightful Tupelo Honey'
Common Name:
Dahlia 'Dalaya Burgundy'
Common Name:
'Burgundy' started out well but I have pulled 6 of the 9 plants, all the pulled plants had virtually no root system. Week 4 the last plant was pulled, plants never developed strong roots comparing to other 5 varieties that are still performing very w
Dahlia 'Dalaya Pink Lemon'
Common Name:
Dahlia 'Dalaya Pink w/ Rose Eye'
Common Name:
Dahlia 'Dalaya Yellow'
Common Name:
Dahlia 'Dalaya Yellow w/ Red Eye'
Common Name:
Delosperma 'Orange Crush'
Common Name:
Dendranthema 'Harvest Igloo'
Common Name:
Dendranthema 'Pink Igloo'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Fruit Punch Classic Coral'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Kahori Pink'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Kahori Scarlet'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Mountain Frost Pink Carpet'
Common Name:
Week 4 this variety is holding its shape very well and blooming consistently.
Dianthus 'Mountain Frost Pink Pom Pom'
Common Name:
The vegetative growth on this plant has not been vigorous but has remained the most consistent in flower production of all the Dianthus this year thru week 3. The plants are compact which makes them a use-full plants in borders and gardens with limit
Dianthus 'Mountain Frost Rose Bouquet'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Mountain Frost Silver Strike'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Mountain Frost Twinkle Pink'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Mountain Frost Twinkle White'
Common Name:
Dianthus barbatus 'Jolt Pink Magic'
Common Name:
Dianthus barbatus 'Rockin Red'
Common Name:
Dianthus chinensis x superbus 'Supra Pink F1'
Common Name:
Diascia barberae 'Flirtation Pink (Imp)'
Common Name:
Dievilla 'Firefly Nightglow'
Common Name:
Dipladenia 'Bush White'
Common Name:
Plant has nice white flowers but has remained almost the same size for all 3 rating weeks with almost no growth.

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.