Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Marigold 'Antigua Gold'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Big Duck Gold'
Common Name:
AmeriSeed
Marigold 'Big Duck Orange'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Big Duck Yellow'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Dune Gold'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Dune Yellow'
Common Name:
Marigold 'French Bicolor'
Common Name:
Marigold 'French Bonanza Orange'
Common Name:
Marigold 'French Bonanza Yellow'
Common Name:
Marigold 'French Janie Spry'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Garland'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Gold F1'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Hero Spry'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Light Orange F1'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Little Duck Orange'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Little Duck Yellow'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Moonstruck Orange'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Moonstruck Yellow'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Orange F1'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Taishan Gold'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Taishan Orange'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Taishan Yellow'
Common Name:
Very consistent plant within the Marigolds this year, despite heavy rainfall the plant is remaining strong and keeping very good bloom production.
Marigold 'Yellow F1'
Common Name:
Miscanthus 'Bandwidth'
Common Name:
Mix Basket 'MiniFamous Neon Pink Strike'
Common Name:
Mix Basket 'MixMaster Big Flirt'
Common Name:
Mix Basket 'MixMaster Everyday'
Common Name:
Mix Basket 'MixMasters Spring Showers'
Common Name:
Mix Basket 'TrixiLiner Perfect Storm'
Common Name:
Mix Basket 'TrixiLiner Who Knew Orleans'
Common Name:
Monarda 'Mojo BeeBalm'
Common Name: Bee Balm
Monarda didyma 'Pocahontas Pink'
Common Name: Bee Balm
Monarda didyma 'Pocahontas Purple Rose'
Common Name: Bee Balm
Monarda didyma 'Pocahontas Red Rose'
Common Name: Bee Balm
Monarda didyma 'Pocahontas White Blush'
Common Name: Bee Balm
Origanum rotundifolium 'Kirigami'
Common Name:
Osteospermum eckonis 'Bright Lights Double Moonglow'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.