Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Helianthus 'Autumn Gold'
Common Name:
Heuchera 'Cajun Fire'
Common Name:
Heuchera 'Dolce Silver Gumdrop'
Common Name: Coral Bells
Heuchera 'Georgia Plum'
Common Name:
Heuchera 'Spellbound'
Common Name:
Heucherella 'Fun and Games Hopscotch'
Common Name: Coral bells
Hibiscus 'Summerific Cherry Coco Lattee'
Common Name:
This selection has wonderful flower however, the plant has significant sawfly damage which makes the plant as a whole look unhealthy.
Hosta 'Waterslide'
Common Name:
Hydrangea paniculata 'Lavalamp Candelabra'
Common Name:
Hydrangea paniculata 'Lavalamp Moonrock'
Common Name:
Hypoestes 'Hippo Red'
Common Name:
Hypoestes 'Hippo Rose'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.