Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Calendula 'Lady Godiva Orange'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Blue Moon Punch'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Colibri Plum'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Crave Strawberry Star'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Double Orchid'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Double Ruby'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'MiniFamous Neon Orange Red'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'MiniFamous Neon Vampire'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'MiniFamous Neon White Yellow Eye'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Superbells Over Easy'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Superbells Plum'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Superbells Rising Star'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'TrixiLiner Batting Eyes'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa hybrid 'Colibri Pink'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa hybrid 'Noa Cherry'
Common Name:
Calibrachoa hybrid 'Superbells White'
Common Name:
Canna 'Bronze Orange'
Common Name:
Canna 'Cannova Orange Shade'
Common Name:
Canna 'F1'
Common Name:
Canna 'South Pacific Scarlet'
Common Name:
Canna xgeneralis 'Toucan Coral'
Common Name:
Canna xgeneralis 'Toucan Dark Orange'
Common Name:
Canna xgeneralis 'Toucan Rose'
Common Name:
Canna xgeneralis 'Toucan Scarlet'
Common Name:
Canna xgeneralis 'Toucan Yellow'
Common Name:
Capsicum 'Candy Cane Red'
Common Name: Ornamental Pepper
Capsicum 'Harlequin'
Common Name: Ornamental Pepper
Capsicum 'Midnight Fire'
Common Name: Ornamenta Pepper
Capsicum 'Wicked'
Common Name: Ornamental Pepper
Celosia 'Twisted Orange'
Common Name:
Celosia 'Twisted Red Imp'
Common Name:
Celosia 'Twisted Yellow'
Common Name:
Celosia argentea 'Asian Garden'
Common Name:
by Murakami
Celosia plumosa 'First Flame Red'
Common Name:
Plants have had great bloom production but recent heavy rain has made plants lean over to the ground and the flowers to rot.
Celosia plumosa 'First Flame Scarlet'
Common Name:
Plants have had great bloom production but recent heavy rain has made plants lean over to the ground and the flowers to rot.
Celosia plumosa 'First Flame Yellow'
Common Name:
Where as First Flame 'Scarlet' and 'Red' have had poor performance the past 2 weeks 'Yellow' is doing great and is not affected by heavy rainfall and has been the most consistent thru all rating weeks.
Clematis 'Stand By Me'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Flame Thrower Chili Pepper'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Flame Thrower Chipolte'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Flame Thrower Habanero'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Flame Thrower Salsa Verde'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Flame Thrower Spiced Curry'
Common Name:
This selection is wonderful. Great coloration on the leaves and growing habit is perfect for a garden. This plant is in part shade and is thriving. Will make a good selection to brighten up dark corners of gardens or act as a focal plant.
Coleus 'Under the Sea Bone Fish'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Under the Sea Coral Copper'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Under the Sea Sea Urchin Copper'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Under the Sea Sea Urchin Neon'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Under the Sea Sea Urchin Red'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Under the Sea Yellow Fin Tuna'
Common Name:
Colocasia 'Royal Hawaiian Aloha'
Common Name:
Wow great color on these leaves - almost black and the veins bring out the color! Growing very well and would be great as a focal plant or planted in mass.
Coreopsis 'Uptick Cream Red'
Common Name:
Cosmos 'Apricot'
Common Name:
Cosmos 'Xanthos'
Common Name:
by Van Hemert & Co.
Cuphea ramosissima 'Fairy Dust Pink'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.