Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Echinacea 'Sombrero Granada Gold'
Common Name: Cone flower
Echinacea 'Sombrero Lemon Yellow'
Common Name: Cone Flower
Echinacea 'Sombrero Sangrita'
Common Name: Cone Flower
Winner Chasing the Flags for the 2017 Public Open House. This was the last Echinacea to bud and bloom. But it paid off, the plant was a clear winner due to its brilliant flower color and healthy foliage.
Erysimum 'Bowles Me Away'
Common Name: Wallflower
Erysimum 'Cheerys Sun-Kissed Amethyst'
Common Name: Wallflower
Erysimum 'Florange'
Common Name: Wallflower
Euphorbia 'Crystal White'
Common Name:
Green Fuse Botanicals

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.