Annuals - 2017

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Baptisia 'Decadence Pink Lemonaide'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Megawatt Pink Bronze Leaf (B)'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Megawatt Pink Bronze Leaf (PA)'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Megawatt Red Bronze Leaf'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Megawatt Rose Bronze Leaf (B)'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Megawatt Rose Bronze Leaf (PA)'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Pink F1'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Rose Bronze Leaf'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Rose F1'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Whopper 'Rose Green Leaf' Ipd'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Whopper 'Red Bronze Leaf' Ipd'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Whopper 'Red Green Leaf' Ipd'
Common Name:
Best Begonia of the group for week 4. Plants are full and flowering consistently throughout each plant in the group.
Begonia 'Whopper 'Rose Bronze Leaf''
Common Name: Begonia
Begonia 'Whopper Rose Bronze Leaf'
Common Name:
Bergenia 'Flirt'
Common Name:
Bergenia 'Pink Dragonfly'
Common Name:
Bidens ferulifolia 'Blazing Fire'
Common Name:
Bidens ferulifolia 'Pretty in Pink'
Common Name:
Bidens ferulifolia 'White Delight'
Common Name:
Bidens hybrid 'Campfire Fireburst'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.