Annuals - 2016

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Salvia 'Arctic Blaze™ Fuchsia'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Arctic Blaze™ Purple'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Arctic Blaze™ Red'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Caramia'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Magic Wand'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Summer Jewel Lavender'
Common Name:
Salvia farinacea 'Mannequin Blue Mountain'
Common Name:
Salvia greggii 'Mirage™ Burgundy'
Common Name:
Salvia greggii 'Mirage™ Cherry Red'
Common Name:
Salvia greggii 'Mirage™Deep Purple'
Common Name:
Salvia greggii 'Mirage™Violet'
Common Name:
Salvia nemorosa 'Blue Marvel'
Common Name:
Salvia splendens 'Mojave Improved Red'
Common Name:
Scabiosa columbaria 'Flutter™ Deep Blue'
Common Name:
Scabiosa columbaria 'Flutter™ Rose Pink'
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Purple Haze'
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Scalora™ Amethyst'
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Scalora™ Jewel'
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Scalora™ Pearl'
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Scalora™ Top pot Pink Impr.'
Common Name:
Solanum melongena 'Pot Black'
Common Name:
Strobilanthes 'Brunetthy'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.