Annuals - 2016

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Lamium 'Pink Chablis'
Common Name:
Lamium 'Purple Chablis'
Common Name:
Lantana 'Lucky™ Red'
Common Name:
Lantana camara 'Bandana® Cherry Improved'
Common Name:
Lantana camara 'Bandana® Lemon Zest'
Common Name:
Lantana camara 'Bandana® Orange'
Common Name:
Lantana camara 'Bandana® Pink'
Common Name:
Lantana camara 'Bandana® Red'
Common Name:
Lantana camara 'Landscape Bandana® Gold'
Common Name:
Lantana camara 'Landscape Bandana® Lemon Zest'
Common Name:
Lantana camara 'Landscape Bandana® Pink'
Common Name:
Lantana camara 'Landscape Bandana® Yellow'
Common Name:
Lavandula angustifolia 'Lavance Deep Purple'
Common Name:
Lobelia 'Hot® Brillant Blue'
Common Name:
Lobelia 'Hot® Dark Lavender'
Common Name:
Lobelia 'Hot® Snow White'
Common Name:
Lobelia 'Hot® Waterblue'
Common Name:
Lobelia 'Techno Up Blue'
Common Name:
Lobularia 'Deep Lavender Stream'
Common Name:
Lobularia 'Sweetness Yellow'
Common Name:
Lycianthes 'Great Chlorox Disaster'
Common Name:
Lycopersicon esculentum 'Big League'
Common Name:
Lycopersicon esculentum 'Firecracker'
Common Name:
Lycopersicon esculentum 'Mega Bite'
Common Name:
Lycopersicon esculentum 'Peardrops'
Common Name:
Lysimachia 'Karat'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.