Annuals - 2016

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Dahlia hybrida 'Grandalia™ Dark Red'
Common Name:
Dahlia hybrida 'Grandalia™ Red'
Common Name:
Dahlia hybrida 'Grandalia™ Rose'
Common Name:
Dahlia hybrida 'Grandalia™ Sunny Flame'
Common Name:
Delosperma 'WOW™ Fire Wonder'
Common Name:
Delosperma 'WOW™ Golden Wonder'
Common Name:
Delosperma 'WOW™ Hot Pink'
Common Name:
Delosperma 'WOW™ Orange'
Common Name:
Delosperma 'WOW™ Violet'
Common Name:
Delosperma 'WOW™ White'
Common Name:
Dianthus '16OS06 Mottled Pink'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Beauties Doutzen'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Beauties Kate'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Beauties Naomi'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Odessa Aston'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Olivia Beetle'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Olivia Cherry'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Olivia Sweet'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Paint the Town Fuchsia'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Paint the Town Magenta'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Sunflor Desire'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Sunflor Dynamite'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Sunflor Jaguar'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Sunflor Maserati'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Sunflor Mimi'
Common Name:
Dianthus 'Sunflor Red Esta'
Common Name:
Dianthus chinensis x superbus '16OS06C-1 Supra Purple'
Common Name:
Dianthus chinensis x superbus '16OS06C-2 Elegance Pink'
Common Name:
Dipladenia 'Rio Deep Red'
Common Name:
Dipladenia 'Rio Hot Pink'
Common Name:
Dipladenia 'Rio Pink'
Common Name:
Dipladenia 'Rio White'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.