Annuals - 2016

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Iberis 'IBE 154'
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Big Bounce™ Pink'
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Bounce™ Bright Coral'
Common Name:
Impatiens 'Bounce™ Violet 17'
Common Name:
Impatiens hawkeri 'Divine™ Bronze Leaf Orange'
Common Name:
Impatiens hawkeri 'Divine™ Lipstick'
Common Name:
Impatiens hawkeri 'Divine™ Orchid'
Common Name:
Impatiens hawkeri 'Sonic® Sweet Red'
Common Name:
Impatiens walleriana 'Super Elfin® XP Red'
Common Name:
Impatiens walleriana 'Super Elfin® XP Rose'
Common Name:
Impatiens walleriana 'Super Elfin® XP Salmon'
Common Name:
Ipomoea 'FloraMia Cameo'
Common Name:
Ipomoea 'FloraMia Verdino'
Common Name:
Ipomoea 'Sweet Caroline Sweetheart Jet Black'
Common Name:
Ipomoea 'Sweet Caroline Sweetheart Lime'
Common Name:
Ipomoea 'Sweet Caroline Bewitched After Midnight'
Common Name:
Ipomoea 'Sweet Caroline Bewitched Green w Envy'
Common Name:
Ipomoea 'Sweet Caroline Light Green'
Common Name:
Ipomoea 'Sweet Caroline Raven'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.