Annuals - 2016

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Verbena 'EnduraScape™ Magenta'
Common Name:
Verbena 'EnduraScape™ Pink Bicolor'
Common Name:
Verbena 'EnduraScape™ Purp Improved'
Common Name:
Verbena 'Lanai Synchro D Red'
Common Name:
Verbena 'Lanai Synchro Red Star'
Common Name:
Verbena 'Lanai Twister Purple Imp'
Common Name:
Verbena 'Lanai Twister Red Imp'
Common Name:
Verbena 'Serenity Pink'
Common Name:
Verbena 'Superbena Royale Peachy Keen Improved'
Common Name:
Verbena 'Superbena Royale Red'
Common Name:
Verbena 'Superbena Royale Romance'
Common Name:
Verbena 'Superbena Royale Whitecap'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrida 'Lanai® Blue Eye'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrida 'Lanai® Vintage'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrida 'Magelana™ Red Imp'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrida 'Magelana™ Red Star'
Common Name:
Verbena hybrida 'Magelana™ Twister Purple'
Common Name:
Veronica 'Moody Blues™ Mauve'
Common Name:
Veronica 'Moody Blues™ Pink'
Common Name:
Veronica 'Moody Blues™ Sky Blue'
Common Name:
Veronica 'Snow Candles'
Common Name:
Veronica hybrida 'Moody Blues™Dark Blue'
Common Name:
Viola '16OS14 Orange w Black Blotch'
Common Name:
Viola '16OS14C-1 Penny™Orange'
Common Name:
Viola '16OS14C-2 Popsicle Tangerine'
Common Name:
Viola 'Anytime® Iris'
Common Name:
Viola 'Anytime® Plum Good'
Common Name:
Viola 'Anytime® Quartz Improved'
Common Name:
Viola 'Anytime® Sugarplum'
Common Name:
Zinnia '16OS15 Zinnia'
Common Name:
Zinnia '16OS15C-1 Profusion Cherry'
Common Name:
Zinnia '16OS15C-2 Zahara Red'
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zahara X L Fire Improved'
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zahara X L Pink'
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zahara X L White'
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Zahara X L Yellow'
Common Name:
Zinnia elegans 'Solmar Red'
Common Name:
Zinnia elegans 'Solmar Rose'
Common Name:
Zinnia elegans 'Solmar Scarlet'
Common Name:
Zinnia elegans 'Solmar Yellow'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.