Annuals - 2016

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Bacopa 'Calypso Jumbo Blue'
Common Name:
Bacopa 'Calypso Jumbo Pink Eye'
Common Name:
Bacopa 'Calypso Jumbo White'
Common Name:
Bacopa 'MegaCopa™ White'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Ambassador Pink 160S01C-2'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Ambassador Scarlet 160S02C-2'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Bossa Nova Ivory'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Bossa Nova Orange'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pink Glow'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Bossa Nova Pure White'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Bossa Nova Red'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Bossa Nova Yellow'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Bronze leaf Non Stop Mocca White Improved'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Fairyland Pink 160S01C-1'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Fairyland Red 160S02C-1'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Green leaf Sprint Plus Apple Blossom'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Green leaf Sprint Plus Blush'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Green leaf Sprint Plus Orange'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Green leaf Sprint Plus Pink'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Green leaf Sprint Plus Red'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Green leaf Sprint Plus Rose'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Green leaf Sprint Plus White'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Megawatt Red'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Semi-double Pink 160S01'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Semi-double Red 160S02'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Solenia Dusty Rose'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Solenia Light Yellow'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Solenia Orange'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Solenia Red Improved'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Solenia Velvet'
Common Name:
Begonia bolivensis 'Santa Barbara'
Common Name:
Begonia x hybrida 'Bronze leaf Big Red'
Common Name:
Begonia x hybrida 'Bronze leaf Big Rose'
Common Name:
Begonia x hybrida 'Funky Pink'
Common Name:
Begonia x hybrida 'Green leaf Big Pink'
Common Name:
Begonia x hybrida 'Green leaf Big Red'
Common Name:
Begonia x hybrida 'Green leaf Big Rose'
Common Name:
Bidens 'Blazing Glory'
Common Name:
Bidens 'Giant Sun Louis'
Common Name:
Bidens 'Giant White'
Common Name:
Bidens 'Golden Empire'
Common Name:
Bidens 'Mega Charm'
Common Name:
Bracteantha 'Cottage Bronze'
Common Name:
Bracteantha 'Cottage Rose'
Common Name:
Bracteantha 'Cottage White'
Common Name:
Bracteantha 'Cottage Yellow'
Common Name:
Buddleia 'Monarch®Prince Charming'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.