Annuals - 2016

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Tagetes '16OS08 Marigold'
Common Name:
Tagetes '16OS08C-1 Perfection™Orange'
Common Name:
Tagetes '16OS08C-2 Moonsong®Deep Orange'
Common Name:
Tagetes '16OS08C-3 Bali Orange'
Common Name:
Tagetes erecta 'Cheerleader Gold'
Common Name:
Tagetes erecta 'Cheerleader Orange'
Common Name:
Tagetes erecta 'Cheerleader Yellow'
Common Name:
Trifolium 'Limerick™ Estelle'
Common Name:
Trifolium 'Limerick™ Isabella'
Common Name:
Trifolium 'Limerick™ Jessica'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.