Perennials

All perennials remain in the garden for at least three years, however, since most plants are not established the first year, data generally begins after the first winter. We compile information on:

  1. time of first flower,
  2. duration of flowering,
  3. height,
  4. and foliar health.

We also provide comments as the plants mature throughout the season. Accompanying these data is a photograph of the flower and plant habit. You can see our very top picks for each year under Classic City Awards.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Rosa 'Petite Knock Out® 'Meibenbino''
Common Name:
Rosa 'Sitting Pretty™ 'Radbeauty''
Common Name:
Rosa 'Sunset Horizon™ 'Meisistoma''
Common Name:
Rudbeckia ''Minibeckia Flame''
Common Name: Black Eyed Susan
Rudbeckia fulgida ''Forever Gold''
Common Name:
Ruellia 'Machu® 'Morado''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.