Perennials

All perennials remain in the garden for at least three years, however, since most plants are not established the first year, data generally begins after the first winter. We compile information on:

  1. time of first flower,
  2. duration of flowering,
  3. height,
  4. and foliar health.

We also provide comments as the plants mature throughout the season. Accompanying these data is a photograph of the flower and plant habit. You can see our very top picks for each year under Classic City Awards.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Lagerstroemia 'Grtmyrtle 'Cherry Delight''
Common Name: Craype Myrtle
Lagerstroemia 'Grtmyrtle 'Cotton Candy''
Common Name: Craype Myrtle
Lagerstroemia 'Grtmyrtle 'French Vanilla''
Common Name: Craype Myrtle
Lagerstroemia 'Grtmyrtle 'Red Velvet''
Common Name: Craype Myrtle
Lantana ''Other Purple Falls''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Gem™ 'Compact Orange Fire''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Gem™ 'Compact Pink Opal''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Gem™ 'Compact Rose Quartz''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Gem™ 'Compact White Sapphire''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Havana 'Sunrise''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Havana 'Sunset''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Luscious® 'Royale Cosmo''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Luscious® 'Royale Red Zone''
Common Name:
Lavandula dentata ''Imperial''
Common Name:
Lavandula stoechas ''Other Primavera''
Common Name:
Lavandula stoechas ''Evergreat''
Common Name: Lavender
Leucanthemum 'Sweet Daisy 'Rebecca''
Common Name:
Leucanthemum superbum ''Sunshine Freak!''
Common Name:
Leucanthemum x superbum ''Other Whitecap''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.