Perennials

All perennials remain in the garden for at least three years, however, since most plants are not established the first year, data generally begins after the first winter. We compile information on:

  1. time of first flower,
  2. duration of flowering,
  3. height,
  4. and foliar health.

We also provide comments as the plants mature throughout the season. Accompanying these data is a photograph of the flower and plant habit. You can see our very top picks for each year under Classic City Awards.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Helichrysum ''Red Jewel''
Common Name:
Heuchera ''Lemon Supreme''
Common Name:
Heuchera ''Steel City''
Common Name:
Heuchera 'Northern Exposure™ 'Sienna''
Common Name:
Heucherella ''Peach Tea''
Common Name:
Hibiscus 'Summer SpiceĀ® '170896-2''
Common Name:
Large dinner place deep pink flowers adorn mostly red foliage on this cultivar from J. Berry. As a first season planting, the plants are not very large, but we will be watching them in the future.

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.