Perennials

All perennials remain in the garden for at least three years, however, since most plants are not established the first year, data generally begins after the first winter. We compile information on:

  1. time of first flower,
  2. duration of flowering,
  3. height,
  4. and foliar health.

We also provide comments as the plants mature throughout the season. Accompanying these data is a photograph of the flower and plant habit. You can see our very top picks for each year under Classic City Awards.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Echinacea
Common Name: Artisan™ 'Red Ombre'
Echinacea 'Artisan™ 'Soft Orange''
Common Name:
Echinacea 'Artisan™ 'Yellow Ombre''
Common Name:
Echinacea 'CARA MIA™ 'Sands''
Common Name:
Echinacea 'DARK SHADOWS™ 'Mystic''
Common Name:
Echinacea 'DOUBLE CODED™ 'Butter Pecan''
Common Name:
Echinacea purpurea 'PANAMA™ 'Red''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.