Annuals - 2021

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Verbena 'Beats™ 'Blue''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Beats™ 'Purple''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Beats™ 'Purple+White''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Beats™ 'Red''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Beats™ 'Red+White''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Beats™ 'White''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Cake Pops™ 'Lavender''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Cake Pops™ 'Pink''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Cake Pops™ 'Pink''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Empress Sun 'Cherry''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Empress Sun 'Compact Blue''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Empress Sun 'Compact White''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Empress Sun 'Lavender Charme''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Empress Sun 'Red''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Empress Sun 'White''
Common Name:
Verbena 'EnduraScape™ 'Burgundy''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Homestead 'Hot Pink''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Meteor Shower®'
Common Name:
Verbena 'Superbena® 'Imperial Blue''
Common Name:
Verbena 'Superbena® 'Whiteout''
Common Name:
Veronica 'VESPERS™ 'Blue''
Common Name:
Vinca 'Mega Flow (Trailing)'
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Entry 'Lemon with Eye''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Queeny Lime Orange 'Floragran BV''
Common Name:
Zinnia 'Swizzle Scarlet Yellow 'Syngenta''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.