Annuals - 2022

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Salvia ''Blue Chill''
Common Name:
Salvia ''Hummingbird Falls''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Icon 'Light Blue''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Rockin'® 'Blue Suede Shoes''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Rockin'® 'Deep Purple' 2023'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Sallyfun™ 'Blue Lagoon''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Unplugged® 'Fuchsia''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Vibe 'Fuchsia''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Fairy™ 'Pink 23''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Surdiva® 'Blue Violet''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Surdiva® 'Fashion Pink''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Surdiva® 'Purple''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Surdiva® 'White Improved''
Common Name:
Sedum ''Little Shimmer''
Common Name:
Sedum ''Little Shine''
Common Name:
Sedum tetractinum ''Coral Reef''
Common Name:
Snapdragon 'Entry'
Common Name:
Snapdragon 'Liberty™ 'Classic Bronze''
Common Name:
Snapdragon 'Twinny™ Mix'
Common Name:
Spreading Begonia 'Hula™ 'Bicolor Red White''
Common Name:
Spreading Begonia 'Hula™ 'Blush''
Common Name:
Spreading Begonia 'Hula™ 'Pink''
Common Name:
Spreading Begonia 'Hula™ 'Red''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.