Annuals - 2021

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Saliva 'Confetti Garden™ 'Midnight''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Confetti Garden™ 'La Salute''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Entry'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Hummingbird Falls'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Lancelot'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Lighthouse purple'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Lighthouse red'
Common Name:
Salvia 'Unplugged® 'Pink''
Common Name:
Salvia 'Unplugged® 'So Blue''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Surdiva 'Blue Violet''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Surdiva 'Fashion Pink''
Common Name:
Scaevola 'Surdiva 'White Improved''
Common Name:
Sedum '2020 'Congo Line''
Common Name:
Solenostemon 'ColorBlaze® 'El Brighto''
Common Name:
Solenostemon 'ColorBlaze® 'Newly Noir™''
Common Name:
Solenostemon 'ColorBlaze® 'Torchlight''
Common Name:
Spreading Petunia 'E3 Easy Wave™ 'Blue''
Common Name:
Spreading Petunia 'E3 Easy Wave™ 'Coral''
Common Name:
Spreading Petunia 'E3 Easy Wave™ 'Pink Cosmo''
Common Name:
Spreading Petunia 'E3 Easy Wave™ 'Pink''
Common Name:
Spreading Petunia 'E3 Easy Wave™ 'Red''
Common Name:
Spreading Petunia 'E3 Easy Wave™ 'Sky Blue''
Common Name:
Spreading Petunia 'E3 Easy Wave™ 'White''
Common Name:
Spreading Petunia 'Shock Wave® 'Spark Mixture Improved''
Common Name:
Spreading Petunia 'Shock Wave® 'Volt Mixture Improved''
Common Name:
Spreading Petunia 'Shock Wave® 'White''
Common Name:
Squash 'Autumn Frost'
Common Name:
Squash 'Lemon Sun'
Common Name:
Sunflower 'Benary 'Soraya''
Common Name:
Sunflower 'Compass Horticulture 'Solis Gold''
Common Name:
Sunflower 'F1 Entry'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.