Annuals - 2021

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic Dino™ 'Black Sky''
Common Name:
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic Dino™ 'Greenie''
Common Name:
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic Dino™ 'Polka Dot''
Common Name:
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic Jr.™ 'Berry Swirl''
Common Name:
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic Jr.™ 'Purple Spec''
Common Name:
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic Jr.™ 'Red Splash''
Common Name:
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic Megalo™ 'Croc''
Common Name:
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic Megalo™ 'Reptile''
Common Name:
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic™ 'Heartbeat''
Common Name:
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic™ 'Pink Splash''
Common Name:
Rex Begonia 'Jurassic™ 'Silver Swirl''
Common Name:
Rudbeckia 'MiniBeckia™ 'Flame''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.