Annuals - 2022

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Pepper ''Trailblazer''
Common Name:
Petunia 'CannonBall™ 'Burgundy Star''
Common Name:
Petunia 'CannonBall™ 'Coral''
Common Name:
Petunia 'ColorRush™'Pink Star''
Common Name:
Petunia 'DuraBloom® 'Electric Lilac''
Common Name:
Petunia 'DuraBloom® 'Royal Pink''
Common Name:
Petunia 'DuraBloom® 'White''
Common Name:
Petunia 'DuraBloom® 'Yellow 2023''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Headliner™ 'Blackberry Vein''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Headliner™ 'Light Pink Sky''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Headliner™ 'Pink Sky 23''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Smartunia 'Neon''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Mini Vista® 'Midnight''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Mini Vista® 'Scarlet''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Mini Vista® 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Vista® 'Jazzberry''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia® 'Persimmon''
Common Name:
Petunia 'SureShot™ 'Blue Vein''
Common Name:
Petunia 'SureShot™ 'Blueberries & Cream''
Common Name:
Petunia 'SureShot™ 'Dark Blue''
Common Name:
Petunia 'SureShot™ 'Dark Red''
Common Name:
Petunia 'SureShot™ 'Magenta''
Common Name:
Petunia 'SureShot™ 'White''
Common Name:
Petunia hybrida 'Experimental TX1012 'Salmon Morning Imp.''
Common Name:
Petunia hybrida 'Experimental TX988 Opera Supreme™ 'Pink''
Common Name:
Petunia hybrida 'F1 Opera Supreme™ 'Rose''
Common Name:
Petunia hybrida 'F1 Trilogy™ 'Rose Imp.''
Common Name:
Plectranthus 'ColorBlaze® 'Mini Me™ 'Watermelon''
Common Name:
Plectranthus 'ColorBlaze® 'Pineapple Brandy''
Common Name:
Plectranthus 'ColorBlaze® 'Torchlight''
Common Name:
Polemonium pulcherrimum ''Golden Feathers''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Cupcake 'Lavender''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Cupcake 'Raspberry''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Cupcake 'Upright White''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Cupcake 'Lemon Zest''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Cupcake 'Magenta Touch''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Cupcake 'Orange Zest''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Mega Pazzaz™ 'Mango Twist''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Mega Pazzaz™ 'Pink Twist''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Mega Pazzaz™ 'Red''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Mojave® 'Yellow' 2023'
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Pazzaz Nano™ 'Fuchsia Improved''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Pazzaz Nano™ 'Gold''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Pazzaz Nano™ 'Orange Twist''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Pazzaz Nano™ 'Tropical Punch''
Common Name:
Portulaca 'Pazzaz Nano™ 'Yellow Twist''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.