Annuals - 2021

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Pennisetum alopecuroides ''Pure Energy''
Common Name:
Penstemon 'Confetti Garden™ 'Small Talk''
Common Name:
Pepper 'Candy Cane Chocolate Cherry'
Common Name:
Pepper 'Pot-a-peño'
Common Name:
Perovskia 'Blue Steel'
Common Name:
Perovskia 'Entry'
Common Name:
Petunia 'ColorRush™ 'Merlot Star Improved''
Common Name:
Petunia 'ColorRush™ 'Red''
Common Name:
Petunia 'ColorRush™ 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Durabloom 'Blue Vein''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Durabloom 'Electric Lilac''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Durabloom 'Hot Pink''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Durabloom 'Red''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Durabloom 'Royal Pink''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Durabloom 'Silver''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Durabloom 'Watermelon''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Durabloom 'White''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Durabloom 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Evening Scentsation 'FPT639''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Exp Hybrid Evening Scentsation 'Soft Pink EX687''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Exp Hybrid Evening Scentsation 'Violet EX686''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Exp Hybrid Trilogy 'Deep Purple EX-796''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Headliner™ 'Banana Cherry''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Headliner™ 'Electric Purple 22''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Headliner™ 'Enchanted Sky''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Main Stage™ 'White 22''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Opera Supreme 'Lemon FPT619/TX930''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Opera Supreme 'Supreme Rose TX-954''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Pretty Flora™ 'Mello Yellow''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Pretty Grand™ 'Mello Yellow''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Starlet™ 'Light Pink''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Starlet™ 'Midnight Sky''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Vista® 'Bubblegum®''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Vista® 'Jazzberry''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia Vista® 'Purple''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia® 'Priscilla Imp''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia® 'Royal Velvet®''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Supertunia® 'Sharon''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Surfinia 'Heavenly Cabernet''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Surfinia 'XXL Taffy Pink''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Surprise 'Mardi Gras''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Sweetunia 'Black Satin''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Trilogy 'Pink Lips''
Common Name:
Petunia 'Trilogy 'Silver Blotch''
Common Name:
Phlox 'Confetti Garden™ 'Lasting Love''
Common Name:
Phlox 'Confetti Garden™ 'Spring Love''
Common Name:
Phlox 'Confetti Garden™ 'True Love''
Common Name:
Plectranthus 'VELVET 'Collection''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.