Annuals - 2021

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Mangave 'Bad Hair Day'
Common Name:
Mangave 'Mission to Mars'
Common Name:
Mangave 'Pineapple Express'
Common Name:
Mangave 'Purple People Eater'
Common Name:
Mangave 'Red Wing'
Common Name:
Marigold 'Sumati Orange'
Common Name:
Marigold 'White Swan'
Common Name:
MixMasters™ 'Diva La Vida'
Common Name:
MixMasters™ 'Great Escape'
Common Name:
MixMasters™ 'Oh Beehave!'
Common Name:
New Guinea Impatiens 'Magnum	'Midnight Orchid''
Common Name:
New Guinea Impatiens 'Magnum 'Xl Orange''
Common Name:
New Guinea Impatiens 'Roller Coaster	'Tangy Taffy''
Common Name:
New Guinea Impatiens 'Roller Coaster	'White Lightening''
Common Name:
New Guinea Impatiens 'Rollercoaster 'Red Racer''
Common Name:
New Guinea Impatiens 'SunStanding Jazzy	'Blue Rose''
Common Name:
New Guinea Impatiens 'SunStanding Jazzy	'Coral''
Common Name:
New Guinea Impatiens 'SunStanding Jazzy	'Hot Pink''
Common Name:
Ocimum 'Amazel BasilĀ®'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.