Annuals - 2021

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Jamesbrittenia 'Safari® 'Dawn''
Common Name:
Jamesbrittenia 'Safari® 'Sky''
Common Name:
Kniphofia 'Poco Citron'
Common Name:
Lantana 'Gem™ 'Compact Pink Opal''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Gem™ 'Compact White Sapphire''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Luscious® 'Berry Blend''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Luscious® 'Citron''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Luscious® 'Marmalade''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Shamrock™ 'Orange Flame''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Shamrock™ 'Peach''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Shamrock™ 'Rose''
Common Name:
Lantana 'Shamrock™ 'White''
Common Name:
Lavandula angustifolia 'Fully'
Common Name:
Lavandula angustifolia 'La Diva 'Eternal Elegance''
Common Name:
Lavandula angustifolia 'La Diva 'Vintage Violet''
Common Name:
Lavandula angustifolia 'Lavenize™ 'Elegance''
Common Name:
Lavandula angustifolia 'Pom Pom'
Common Name:
Lavandula angustifolia 'Power'
Common Name:
Lavandula stoechas 'La Diva 'Big Night''
Common Name:
Lobelia 'Laguna®	'Sky Blue Imp''
Common Name:
Lobelia 'Laguna® 'Cloud White''
Common Name:
Lobelia 'Starship™ 'Burgundy''
Common Name:
Lobelia 'Starship™ 'Rose''
Common Name:
Lobularia 'Violet Knight™'
Common Name:
Lobularia 'White Knight™'
Common Name:
Lomandra 'Arctic Frost'
Common Name:
Lomandra 'Miner's Gold'
Common Name:
Lysimachia alfredii 'Night Light'
Common Name:
Lysimachia congestiflora 'Firefly'
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.