Annuals - 2022

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Gerbera 'Garvinea® 'Cheeky Orange''
Common Name:
Gerbera 'Garvinea® 'Cheeky Red''
Common Name:
Gerbera 'Garvinea® 'Cheeky Yellow''
Common Name:
Gerbera 'Garvinea® 'Majestic Burgundy''
Common Name:
Gerbera 'Garvinea® 'Majestic Light Pink''
Common Name:
Gerbera 'Garvinea® 'Majestic Purple''
Common Name:
Gerbera 'Garvinea® 'Majestic Purple''
Common Name:
Gerbera 'Garvinea® 'Majestic Yellow''
Common Name:
Gerbera 'Garvinea® 'Sweet Sparkle''
Common Name:
Gerbera 'Garvinea® 'Sweet Vibe''
Common Name:
Gomphrena 'Truffula™ 'Pink''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.