Annuals - 2021

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Calibrachoa 'Bloomtastic 'Cherry''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Bloomtastic 'Chili Pepper''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Bloomtastic 'Purple''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Bloomtastic 'Rose Quartz''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Bloomtastic 'Serenity''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Bloomtastic 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Conga™ 'Red Improved''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Eyeconic™ 'Purple''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Lia™ 'Dark Red''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Lia™ 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'MiniFamous® 'Neo Double Red''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'MiniFamous® 'Neo Pink Hawaii''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Rainbow 'Flamingo Flair''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Rainbow 'Parisian Pink''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Rainbow 'Pink Pepperberry''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Rainbow 'Tiger Tail''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Superbells® 'Double Amber''
Common Name:
Calibrachoa 'Superbells® 'Double Twilight''
Common Name:
Calylophus 'Augusta® 'Lemonade''
Common Name:
Calylophus 'Augusta® 'Sunglow''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Soiree Kawaii 'Blueberry Kiss''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Soiree Kawaii 'Coral Reef''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Soiree Kawaii 'Coral''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Soiree Kawaii 'Red Shades''
Common Name:
Catharanthus 'Soiree Kawaii 'White Peppermint''
Common Name:
Celosia 'Entry'
Common Name:
Celosia 'Fresh Look Orange'
Common Name:
Celosia 'Ice Cream Orange'
Common Name:
Celosia 'Sol™ 'Gekko Green''
Common Name:
Celosia 'Sol™ 'Lizzard Leaf''
Common Name:
Coleus 'Copperhead'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Le Freak'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Limewire'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Mainstreet 'Beale''
Common Name:
Coleus 'Mainstreet 'Chartres Street''
Common Name:
Coleus 'Mainstreet 'Ruby Road''
Common Name:
Coleus 'Mainstreet 'Younge Street''
Common Name:
Coleus 'Spitfire'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Stained Glassworks 'Crown Jewel''
Common Name:
Coleus 'Stained Glassworks 'Palisade''
Common Name:
Coleus 'Stained Glassworks 'Velvet''
Common Name:
Coleus 'Vulcan'
Common Name:
Coleus 'Wizard® 'Select Mixture Improved''
Common Name:
Coreopsis 'Fall Sensation 'Quartz''
Common Name:
Coreopsis 'UpTick™ 'Red''
Common Name:
Cosmos ''Capriola''
Common Name:
Cosmos 'Cosimo 'Red''
Common Name:
Cosmos 'Entry'
Common Name:
Cuphea ''Hummingbird Lunch''
Common Name:
Cyperus 'Graceful Grasses® 'Price Tut''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.