Annuals - 2021

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Basil 'Everleaf 'Emerald Towers''
Common Name:
Basil 'Everleaf 'Thai Towers''
Common Name:
Begonia 'Baby Wing White'
Common Name:
Begonia 'BIG White'
Common Name:
Begonia 'DAYSTAR™ 'Hot Coral''
Common Name:
Begonia 'DAYSTAR™ 'Primrose''
Common Name:
Begonia 'DAYSTAR™ 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Begonia 'Double Up 'Red''
Common Name:
Begonia 'Double Up 'White''
Common Name:
Begonia 'Entry'
Common Name:
Begonia 'Fiona 'Pink''
Common Name:
Begonia 'Fiona 'Red Golden Flame''
Common Name:
Begonia 'Fiona 'Rose''
Common Name:
Begonia 'Fiona 'White''
Common Name:
Begonia 'I'Conia 'Costa Del Sol''
Common Name:
Begonia 'I'Conia 'Miss Malibu''
Common Name:
Begonia 'I'Conia 'Portofino Champagne''
Common Name:
Begonia 'I'Conia 'Portofino Hot Coral''
Common Name:
Begonia 'I'Conia 'Upright Sunshine''
Common Name:
Begonia 'I'Conia 'Upright White''
Common Name:
Begonia 'Megawatt™ 'Pink Bronze Leaf Improved''
Common Name:
Begonia boliviensis 'Rivulet™ 'Blush''
Common Name:
Begonia boliviensis 'Rivulet™ 'Double Red''
Common Name:
Begonia boliviensis 'Rivulet™ 'Orange''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.