Annuals - 2021

Every two weeks, every annual cultivar is evaluated by Brandon for "horticultural" performance. The performance ratings are based on:

  1. number of flowers
  2. leaf color
  3. uniformity of habit and flower
  4. resistance to insects and diseases and
  5. overall appearance.

This allows us to follow the performance of each cultivar through "good times and bad." The data are combined into a single performance rating, based on a scale of 1-5, with 5 being exceptional, 1 being almost dead. The ratings are then used to generate a graph of performance over time, and are updated at every evaluation date. This allows a real time viewing of performance and more importantly, an in-depth understanding of how a plant performed from spring to fall.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
African Marigold 'Marvel II™ 'Gold''
Common Name:
African Marigold 'Marvel II™ 'Orange''
Common Name:
African Marigold 'Marvel II™ 'Yellow''
Common Name:
Ageratum 'Artist® 'Blue''
Common Name:
Ageratum 'Artist® 'Pearl''
Common Name:
Allium 'AlliYUM!®'
Common Name:
Allium 'Chivette'
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Alonia™ 'Bicolor Violet''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Alonia™ 'Big Blue''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Alonia™ 'Big Snow''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Angelface® 'Cascade Blue''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Angelface® 'Cascade Snow''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'AngelMist® 'Spreading Dark Purple Improved''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'AngelMist® 'Spreading Pink Improved''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Archangel™ 'Purple Improved''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Aria 'Blue''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Aria 'Purple''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Aria 'Soft Pink''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Aria 'White''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Aria Alta 'Pink''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Aria Alta 'Purple''
Common Name:
Angelonia 'Aria Alta 'Red Raspberry ''
Common Name:

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.