Perennials

All perennials remain in the garden for at least three years, however, since most plants are not established the first year, data generally begins after the first winter. We compile information on:

  1. time of first flower,
  2. duration of flowering,
  3. height,
  4. and foliar health.

We also provide comments as the plants mature throughout the season. Accompanying these data is a photograph of the flower and plant habit. You can see our very top picks for each year under Classic City Awards.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Echeandia texensis 'Loma del Potero Cerdcado'
Common Name: Perennial Texas Echeandia
Echinacea 'Crazy White Noam Saul'
Common Name: Cone Flower
Echinacea 'Double Scoop Bubble Gum'
Common Name:
Echinacea 'Little Annie'
Common Name: Hybrid Conflower
Echinacea 'Meringue'
Common Name: Coneflower
Echinacea laevigata
Common Name: Smooth Coneflower
Echinacea pallida
Common Name: Pale purple coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Big Sky Harvest Moon'
Common Name: Hybrid Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Big Sky Summer Sky'
Common Name: Hybrid Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Big Sky Sundown'
Common Name: Hybrid Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Big Sky Sunrise'
Common Name: Hybrid Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Bravado'
Common Name: Hybrid Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Flame Thrower'
Common Name: Hybrid Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Hot Lava'
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Maui Sunshine'
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Merlot'
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Pink Double Delight'
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Pink Poodle'
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Pow Wow White'
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Pow Wow Wild Berry'
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Prairie Splendor Deep Rose'
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Pure Green Jewel'
Common Name: Hybrid Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Tangerine Dream'
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Tiki Torch'
Common Name: Coneflower
Echinacea purpurea 'Warm Color Shades'
Common Name: Purple Coneflower
Echinaceae 'Big Sky Solar Flare'
Common Name: Cone Flower
Echinaceae 'Gemini Pink'
Common Name: Cone Flower
Epimedium hybrid 'Domino'
Common Name: Barrenwort/Fairywings
Epimedium hybrid 'Lemon Zest'
Common Name: Barrenwort/Fairywings
Epimedium hybrid 'Lilac Cascade'
Common Name: Barrenwort/Fairywings
Epimedium pinnatum ssp. colchicum 'Thuderbolt'
Common Name: Barrenwort/Fairywings
Epimedium pubigerum
Common Name: Barrenwort/Fairywings
Epimedium x rubrum 'Sweetheart'
Common Name: Red Barrenwort
Epimedium x setosum
Common Name: Seto White Barrenwort
Epimedium x versicolor 'Neo-sulphureum'
Common Name: Yellow Barrenwort
Eritrichium canum-hyb 'Baby Blues'
Common Name: Alpine Forget Me Not
Eryginum 'Jade Frost'
Common Name:
Eryngium yuccifolium
Common Name: Rattlesnake Master
Erysimum hybrid 'Frangrant Star'
Common Name: Wallflower
Erysimum hybridum 'Canary'
Common Name: Wallflower
Erysimum linifolium 'Jenny Brook'
Common Name: Perennial Wallflower
Eucomis comosa 'Innocence'
Common Name: Common Pineapple Lily
Eucomis comosa 'Rueben'
Common Name: Common Pineapple Lily
Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgundy'
Common Name: Pineapple Lily
Eucomis comosa 'Toffee'
Common Name: Common Pineapple Lily
Eucomis comosa 'Tugela Ruby'
Common Name: Common Pineapple Lily
Eucomis hybrid 'Bright Pink'
Common Name: Common Pineapple Lily
Eucomis hybrid 'Buff'
Common Name: Common Pineapple Lily
Eucomis hybrid 'Can Can'
Common Name: Common Pineapple Lily
Eucomis hybrid 'Mistraq'
Common Name: Common Pineapple Lily
Eucomis zambesiaca
Common Name: Dwarf Pineapple Lily
Eupatorium coelestinum
Common Name: Hardy Ageratum
Eupatorium fistulosum
Common Name: Joe Pye Weed
Eupatorium perfoliatum
Common Name: Boneset
Euphorbia hybrid 'Ascot Rainbow'
Common Name: Spurge
Euphorbia hybrid 'Ruby Glow'
Common Name: Spurge
Euphorbia hybrid 'Shorty'
Common Name: Spurge

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.