Perennials

All perennials remain in the garden for at least three years, however, since most plants are not established the first year, data generally begins after the first winter. We compile information on:

  1. time of first flower,
  2. duration of flowering,
  3. height,
  4. and foliar health.

We also provide comments as the plants mature throughout the season. Accompanying these data is a photograph of the flower and plant habit. You can see our very top picks for each year under Classic City Awards.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Acanthus 'Summer Beauty'
Common Name: Bear's Breeches
Achillea millefolium 'Laura'
Common Name: Yarrow
Achillea millefolium 'Peachy Seduction'
Common Name: Common Yarrow
Achillea millefolium 'Peggy Sue'
Common Name: Yarrow
Achillea millefolium 'Pineapple Mango'
Common Name: Yarrow
Achillea millefolium 'Pink Grapefruit'
Common Name: Yarrow
Achillea millefolium 'Pomegranate'
Common Name: Yarrow
Achillea millefolium 'Pretty Woman'
Common Name: Yarrow
Achillea millefolium 'Summer Berries'
Common Name: Common Yarrow
Achillea millefolium 'Sunny Seduction'
Common Name: Yarrow
Acorus gramineus 'Minimus Aureus'
Common Name: Dwarf Golden Sweet Flag
Agapanthus africanus 'Peter Pan'
Common Name: Lily-of-the-Nile
Agapanthus praecox 'Storm Cloud'
Common Name: Lily-of-the-Nile
Agastache 'Bolero'
Common Name: Hyssop
Agastache 'Globetrotter'
Common Name:
Agastache 'Heat Wave'
Common Name:
Agastache 'Tango'
Common Name:
Agastache astromontana 'Pink Pop'
Common Name: Hyssop-Anise
Agastache aurantiaca 'Raspberry Summer'
Common Name: Hummingbird Mint
Agastache aurantiaca 'Summer Love'
Common Name: Hummingbird Mint
Agastache mexicana 'Sangria'
Common Name: Mexican Giant Hyssop
Ajuga reptans 'Black Scallop'
Common Name: Common Bugle Weed
Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Gold'
Common Name: Common Bugle Weed
Ajuga reptans 'Toffee Chip'
Common Name: Common Bugle Weed
Alchemilla sericata
Common Name: Lady's Mantle
Allium aflatunense 'Lucy Ball'
Common Name: Persian Onion
Allium gigantieum
Common Name: Ornamental Onion
Amarcrinum 'Fred Howard'
Common Name: Perennial Amarcrinum
Amorphophallus dunnii
Common Name: Voodoo Lily
Amorphophallus ochroleucus
Common Name: Perennial Voodoo Lily
Amsonia hubrichtii 'Halfway to Arkansas'
Common Name: Stiff Blue star
Amsonia rigida
Common Name: Stiff Blue star
Amsonia tabernaemontana
Common Name: Blue Star
Anemone hybrid 'Little Princess'
Common Name: Hybrid Anemone, Japanese Anemone
Anemone x hybrida 'Avalanche'
Common Name: Hybrid Anemone, Japanese Anemone
Anemone x hybrida 'Pamina'
Common Name: Double Japanese Windflower
Anemone x hybrida 'Party Dress'
Common Name: Hybrid Anemone
Anemone x hybrida 'Serenade'
Common Name: Hybrid Anemone, Japanese Anemone
Anomatheca laxa
Common Name: Perennial False Freesia
Antigonon leptopus
Common Name: Coral Vine
Aquilegia alpina
Common Name: Alpine Columbine
Aquilegia canadensis 'Canyon Vista'
Common Name: Canadian Columbine
Aquilegia canadensis 'Little Lanterns'
Common Name: Canadian Columbine
Aquilegia canadensis 'Pink Lanterns'
Common Name: Canadian Columbine
Aquilegia x caerulea 'Oragami Blue and White'
Common Name: Columbine
Aquilegia x hybrida 'Fairtytale Violet'
Common Name: Hybrid Columbine, Japanese Anemone
Aquilegia x hybrida 'Spring Magic Mix Improved'
Common Name: Hybid Columbine
Aquilegia x hybrida 'Spring Magic Rose and Ivory'
Common Name: Hybrid Columbine
Aquilegia x hybrida 'Spring Magic White'
Common Name: Hybrid Columbine
Aristolochia fimbriata
Common Name: White Veined Hardy Dutchman's Pipe
Aruncus dioicus Kneiffii-Hybr 'Whirlwind'
Common Name: Goatbeard
Aruncus hybrid 'Misty Lace'
Common Name: Hybrid Goatsbeard
Aster cordifolius
Common Name: Blue Wood Aster
Aster divaricatus 'Eastern Star'
Common Name:
Aster tataricus 'Blue Lake'
Common Name: Tatarian Aster
Astrantia major 'Roma'
Common Name: Masterwort
Athyrium nipponicum 'Pewter Ice'
Common Name: Painted Fern
Athyrium nipponicum 'Wildwood Twist'
Common Name: Painted Fern
Athyrium nipponicum var. pictum 'Silver Falls'
Common Name: Painted Fern

We couldn't do this without our sponsors. Thank you.